Job Applicant Privacy Statement

Job Applicant Privacy Statement (For UK & EU Nationals)

How does Relief International handle personal data for job applicants?

Relief International is the data controller for the information you provide during the recruitment, employment and leaver process unless otherwise stated.

If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact our Data Protection Officer; Stephen Croll by email [email protected].

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all. 

Application Stage:

The Information we collect includes:

  • personal details including; your name and contact details
  • about your previous experience, education and skills
  • answers to any questions relevant to the role you have applied for
  • about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process, and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK
  • You will also be asked to complete a voluntary equal employment opportunities questionnaire. This is not mandatory – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will not be provided with your equal employment opportunity information if you have provided it.

Assessments and Interviews

We might ask you to complete tests or occupational questionnaires; and attend an interview – any combination of these depending on the role. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by Relief International.

Talent Pool

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of 18 months. In that eventuality, we will delete all the information that we hold about you from our records after 18 months or ask you to update your details again for our talent pool.  If you would prefer us not to keep your details on our files for this purpose, please let us know.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. 

You will therefore be required to provide: 

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked for original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • If your role requires you to work unsupervised with children or vulnerable adults, you may be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
  • We will contact your referees, we will ask you to sign a reference release form and will directly to obtain reference.  You will need to obtain permission from your referee to share their contact details with us.
  • We will undertake a global terrorist check. We undertake this check for all staff.

We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Recruitment Agencies

For some vacancies, we sometimes use Recruitment Agencies. They will collect the application information and might ask you to complete a questionnaires/ undertake an assessment which is used to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for, the results of which are assessed by recruiters. Information collected by Recruitment Agencies will be retained for 12 months following the end of our agreement.

If you would like further information regarding the regarding how this third-party supplier processes your personal data, please contact us.

Why do we process personal data?

Relief International needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

As we rely on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, we have considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and we have concluded that they are not.

The organisation processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where we process other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and is ammonised.

For some roles which requires working unsupervised with children or vulnerable adults, the organisation is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, the organisation will keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The organisation will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for recruitment purposes. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, hiring managers and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes.

As we are funded by government and institutional donors, it is sometimes a requirement CVs are reviewed by these funders and Relief International may be required share your data with these third parties to obtain funding.  We have audit assessments undertaken by institutional donors or by externally hired auditors. In those circumstances, the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements.

Where do we store your information?

This data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Your data is transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), as we have offices in the USA and our HR team operates from there, so for the purposes of processing data for our recruitment process. 

If you are applying for a position in one of our country programmes, your application will be reviewed by the regional / country team you will have applied for the role in the country you have applied for.  If you do not wish for your data to be transferred to the country in which the role will operate, we will not be able to process your application.

We utilise some electronic US storage facilities, we have undertaken an assessment on our data processor service providers and checked if they are compliant with GDPR and data transfer rules to our servers.

We will use encrypted emails when transferring personal data and we aim to provide guidance and training for staff when handling personal data and transmitting this outside the outside of the European Economic Area.

The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

Data Processers

Oracle Taleo - When you apply for a job you will provide the requested information to the RI’s Applicant Tracking System (Oracle Taleo) who provide this online service for us. Once you click ‘apply now’ you will be taken to Oracle Taleo’s website and they will hold the information you submit but only Relief International will have access to it. 

Email  - The RI email system we use is GMAIL. As part of coordinating the recruitment process may also hold some information on our email system.

Docusign - If we send you a conditional offer we send you this via Docusign, where you can sign relevant documents electronically.

Watch Dog Elite – as part of our pre-employment checks we undertake a global terrorist check using Watch Dog Elite software.

If you would like further information regarding the regarding how these third-party supplier processes your personal data, please contact us.

How do we protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

How long is information retained for?

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for six months from the closure of the campaign.  If you agree to allow the organisation to keep your personal data in our talent pool, we will hold your data on file for a further 18 months for consideration for future employment opportunities.  At the end of that period [or once you withdraw your consent], your data is deleted or destroyed.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be transferred to your employee file for the duration of your employment plus seven years following the end of your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Our Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on the details provided below; You can make a subject access request by contacting our Data Protection Officer: Stephen Croll by email [email protected]

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

Privacy notice and changes

This privacy notice was developed to provide a concise, transparent and in plain language to explanation of how we process information. If you require further information and detail of how we process personal information we are happy to provide any additional information or further explanation where needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the email address below.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy contact our Data Protection Officer; Stephen Croll by email [email protected]

Or contact us in writing or by phone; +44 (0)20 345 70665

Relief International UK

Albert House

256-260 Old Street, Suite 4.07

London

EC1V 9D